Michigan Curfews for Children

Michigan has curfews for children under age 16 and age 12: 10:00 p.m. at age 12; Midnight at age 16.

MCL 722.751 provides that no minor under the age of 12 years shall loiter, idle or congregate in or on any public street, highway, alley or park between the hours of 10 o’clock p.m. and 6 o’clock a.m., unless the minor is accompanied by a parent or guardian, or some adult delegated by the parent or guardian to accompany the child.

MCL 722.752 provides that a minor under the age of 16 years shall not loiter, idle or congregate in or on any public street, highway, alley or park between the hours of 12 midnight and 6 a.m., immediately following, except where the minor is accompanied by a parent or guardian, or an adult delegated by the parent or guardian to accompany the minor, or where the minor is upon an errand or other legitimate business directed by his parent or guardian.

MCL 722.753 provides for a misdemeanor charge for any person age 16 or over who aids a person under age 16 in breaking the curfew law. Any person of the age of 16 years or over assisting, aiding, abetting, allowing, permitting or encouraging any minor under the age of 16 years to violate the provisions of sections 1 and 2 hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Townships, cities and villages may also have separate curfews as provided for in their local ordinance laws.

ASK NOW for your local ordinance:

This article was originally published on July 11, 2009. It has been revised and republished on July 16, 2014.

36 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *